tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post7847001221848041303..comments2024-02-21T05:58:45.066-05:00Comments on Everything: Thinking about movies... (this took me ages to write for some reason)Sarah McNeilhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18308023030837099910noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-90544123942152445772010-04-10T23:28:32.626-04:002010-04-10T23:28:32.626-04:00Such a great list!
Not a movie but if you like Joh...Such a great list!<br />Not a movie but if you like John Lurie and Jim Jarmusch you should for sure check out the tv series "Fishing with John". So good!Katiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17151696247204348018noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-64123195047276979562010-04-06T07:44:20.958-04:002010-04-06T07:44:20.958-04:00ooh Ghost World and No Country for Old Men are my ...ooh Ghost World and No Country for Old Men are my favourite <br /><br />some of my favourite foreign movies are Right Now and Who Killed Bambi?Janehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14658370081898398993noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-25855932075815376002010-04-03T20:39:46.345-04:002010-04-03T20:39:46.345-04:00thanks guys! this is rather helpful!thanks guys! this is rather helpful!Sarah McNeilhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18308023030837099910noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-2526146730229064792010-04-03T20:35:26.022-04:002010-04-03T20:35:26.022-04:00You might like Claire Denis (Nenette and Boni, L&#...You might like Claire Denis (Nenette and Boni, L'Intrus) and Leos Carax (Pola X, The Lovers on the Bridge), both French. I also guess you might like the Korean director Kim Ki-Duk. 3-Iron is one of my very favorites and from your list I figure you might like it too.<br /><br />Also, for just plainly enjoyable films (at least to my mind) that you might not have seen, there's Saved!, Basquiat and The Five Obstructions. I try to think of others but I'm drawing a blank right now. <br /><br />Other general favorites of mine, maybe of interest to you too, are Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, Shattered Glass, Dersu Uzala and Lacombe, Lucien. Those are mainly of the sad/touching variety.Charlienoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-90304562134114928052010-04-01T04:15:43.529-04:002010-04-01T04:15:43.529-04:00to name a few...
Departures (or Okuribito) will m...to name a few...<br /><br />Departures (or Okuribito) will make you laugh and cry... maybe very loud like the woman who was in the cinema with me<br /><br />the Carlos Saura film Cria Cuervos is very beautiful and has an amazing scene where the girls dance to the song 'porqué te vas' by Jeanette<br /><br />a russian film called The Return<br /><br />Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Medem)<br /><br />Fanny and Alexander - Bergman (the 5 hour long TV version)<br /><br />In the Mood For Love / 2046 <br /><br />Trust and other films by Hal Hartley<br /><br />The Lives of Others...<br /><br />ok, I will stop there! hope you get to watch and enjoy some SarahVerity Kenigerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12889899302953217939noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7253208197491959425.post-61351018791181948362010-04-01T00:08:42.537-04:002010-04-01T00:08:42.537-04:00all of lukas moodyson's films are enthralling ...all of lukas moodyson's films are enthralling - lilya 4ever, show me love (fucking amal), together (Tillsammans)KKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKRShttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09217249190581463608noreply@blogger.com